Staff

Dean

Professor Sally Smith

Security & Networking

Dr Gordon Russell, Head of Security & Networking

Programme Leaders

Mr Richard Macfarlane, Programme Leader MSc Advanced Security and Forensics
Mr Robert LudwiniakProgramme Leader BEng Cybersecurity and Forensics
Mr Jim JacksonProgramme Leader BEng Computer Systems and Networks
Dr Naghmeh MoradpoorProgramme Leader MSc Advanced Security and Cybercrime

Staff

Dr Sean McKeown
Dr Nick Pitropakis
Dr Petra Leimich
Professor Bill Buchanan
Dr Imed Romdhani
Mr Isam Wadhaj
Dr Thomas Tan
Professor Ahmed Al-Dubai
Dr Zhiyuan Tan

Software Engineering and Technology

Mr Alistair Lawson, Head of Software Engineering and Technology; Programme Leader MSc Data Science

Programme Leaders

Dr Dimitra Gkatzia, Programme Leader BEng Computing
Dr Neil Urquhart, Programme Leader BSc Computing Science
Dr Gregory Leplatre, Programme Leader BSc Games Development
Dr Peter Chapman, Programme Leader BEng /MEng Software Engineering
Ms Alison Varey, Programme Leader MSc Blended and Online Education
Dr John Owens, Programme Leader MSc Computing
Dr Pete Barclay, Programme Leader MSc Data Engineering

Staff

Ms Andrea Scott
Dr Kevin Sim
Dr Simon Powers
Dr Simon Wells
Dr Taoxin Peng
Professor Xiaodong Liu
Professor Ben Paechter
Mr Andrew Cumming
Professor Jon Kerridge
Dr Brian Davison
Dr Zakwan Jaroucheh
Professor Emma Hart
Dr Malcolm Rutter

Creative and Social Informatics

Dr Laura Muir, Head of Creative and Social Informatics

Programme Leaders

Dr Wegene Demeke, Programme Leader BSc Business Information Technology
Dr Augusto Esteves, Programme Leader BSc Computing and User Experience
Ms Fiona Stewart, Programme Leader BSc Digital Media and Interaction Design (Global)
Dr Tom Flint, Programme Leader BSc Interactive Media Design
Dr Iain McGregor, Programme Leader BSc Sound Design
Mr Ian Smith, Programme Leader BSc Web Design and Devlopment 

Staff

Ms Jyoti Bhardwaj
Dr Gemma Webster
Mr Andrew McKelvey
Dr Emilia Sobolewska
Mr John Morrrison
Dr Richard Hetherington
Professor Michael Smyth
Mr Jon Mortimer
Dr Colin Smith
Mr Pritam Chita
Mr Peter Cruickshank
Professor Hazel Hall
Dr Kevin Sim
Ms Debbie Meharg
Dr John McGowan
Dr Thomas Methven
Dr Kendall Richards

School of Computing Professors

Professor Ahmed Al-Dubai
Professor Bill Buchanan
Professor Hazel Hall
Professor Emma Hart
Professor Amir Hussain
Professor Jessie Kennedy, Dean of Research and Innovation
Professor Jon Kerridge
Professor Xiaodong Liu
Professor Kenny Mitchell
Professor Ben Paechter, Head of Research

Associate Professors

Mr Alistair Lawson
Dr Laura Muir
Dr Imed Romdhani
Dr Gordon Russell
Dr Colin Smith
Dr Michael Smyth

Senior Teaching Lecturers

Mr Ian Smith
Ms Alison Varey

Emeritus and Visiting Professors

Professor Blaise Cronin
Professor Elisabeth Davenport
Professor Brian Detlor
Professor John Howie
Professor Peter Ross
Professor Marcus Wigan

Research Fellows, Associates, and Affiliates

Dr Alan Cannon
Mr Andrew Cumming
Mr Callum Egan
Dr Elias Ekonomou
Dr Jamie Graves
Ms Ingi Helgason
Dr Muhannad Hijaze
Dr Ai Keow Lim Jumelle
Ms Natalie Kerracher
Dr Robert Kukla
Mr Michael Andrew Mckellar
Dr Oli Mival
Ms Alicja Pawluczuk
Mr Bruce Ramsay
Dr Hannah Rudman
Dr Bruce Ryan
Mr Adrian Smales
Dr Ella Taylor-Smith

School of Computing Support Technicians

Mr Felix Jarvis
Mr Bobby Souter

School Support Service

Ms Kath Twaddell, School Support Manager
Ms Francoise Chevalier, PA to School leadership
Ms Steph Archibald, School Support Administrator (Postgraduate)
Ms Leanne Clyde, School Support Administrator (Undergraduate Year 3 and Year 4)
Ms Emily Hairstans, School Placement
Ms Louise Douglas, School Operations Officer
Mr Steven Murphy, School Support Administrator
Ms Maureen Ronaldson, Placement Officer
Ms Zuzana Hrabalova, School Support Coordinator

Graduate Apprenticeship Team

Mr Scott Killen, Employment Liaison & Recruitment Manager
Ms Katy Thierens, Project Coordinator

Contact the School of Computing

Phone: +44 (0) 131 455 2706
Email: soc@napier.ac.uk
Room C34, Merchiston Campus