Meet Edinburgh Napier University’s Honorary Graduates

Facebook logo on blue backgroundLinkedIn logo on blue backgroundTwitter logo on blue backgroundInstagram logo on blue backgroundYoutube logo on blue backgroundEnvelope icon on blue background

2022

Neville Kidd, Doctor of Arts
David Allfrey, Doctor of Business Administration
Anna Meredith, Doctor for Music
Robert Keiller, Doctor of Enterprise
Gill Imery, Doctor of the University

2019

Alison Bowden, Doctor of Letters
Richard Dixon, Doctor of Science
Duncan Wardle, Doctor of Business Administration

2018

Lorraine Kelly, Doctor of Arts
Allan Little, Doctor of Arts
Mark Naysmith, Doctor of Engineering

2017

Peter Bonfield, Doctor of Engineering
Sally Brown, Doctor of Education
Julie Fitzpatrick, Doctor of Science
Josh Littlejohn, Doctor of Enterprise
Louise Macdonald, Doctor of the University
Neil Rackham, Doctor of Business Administration

2016

Nina Barough, Doctor of the University
David Lanc, Doctor of Enterprise
Hugh McKenna, Doctor of Nursing
Joe Morrow, Doctor of Law
Iain Smith, Doctor of Arts
Michael Welch, Doctor of Enterprise
Lesley Yellowlees, Doctor of Science

2015

Jocelyn Bell Burnell, Doctor of Science
Jann Brown, Doctor of Business Administration
Diana Laurillard, Doctor of Education
Kevin Warwick, Doctor of Technology
Louise Welsh, Doctor of Arts

2014

Alan Clements, Doctor of Arts
Ian Craig, Doctor of the University
Tanya Ewing, Doctor of Technology
Peter Ka Kit Lee, Doctor of Business Administration
Zhenning Nie, Doctor of Letters
Alan Wells, Doctor of Science
Margot Wells, Doctor of Science

2013

John Arbuthnott, Doctor of Science
Jeremy Beeton, Doctor of Engineering
Barry Buttifant, Doctor of Business Administration
Robert Currie, Doctor of Arts
Susan Haughey, Business Administration
James Holloway, Doctor of Arts
Richard Jobson, Doctor of Arts
Chack Fan Lee, Doctor of Science
James Milne, Doctor of Business Adminstration
Gordon Rintoul, Doctor of the University
Jackie Stewart, Doctor of Engineering

2012

Anil Kumar Anand, Doctor of the University
Geoffrey Day, Doctor of Business Adminsitration
John Howie, Doctor of Technology
Gary Kildare, Doctor of the University
Tom Kitchin, Doctor of Arts
Chris Paterson, Doctor of Science
Sharmila Tagore, Doctor of Arts

2011

Dave Baker, Doctor of Engineering
Anne Brobbel, Doctor of Education
Sandy Crombie, Doctor of Business Administration
Gerry Docherty, Doctor of Technology
Karen Edgar, Doctor of the University
David Eustace, Doctor of Arts
James Hunter, Doctor of Business
Jim Mather, Doctor of Science
Roger Miller, Doctor of the University
Obe Mohan, Doctor of the University
Tom Nelson, Doctor of Science
Nigel Planer, Doctor of Arts

2010

Rowena Arshad, Doctor of Education
Chris Brookmyre, Doctor of Letters
Jane Lee, Doctor of Business Administration
Vinodka Murria, Doctor of Business Administration
Jack Perry, Doctor of Business Administration
Andrew Rickman, Doctor of Science
Michael Rutterford, Doctor of Business Administration
John Sturrock, Doctor of Laws
Douglas Ward, Doctor of Science

2009

Doug Allan, Doctor of Arts
Douglas Anderson, Doctor of Business Administration
Craig Armstrong, Doctor of Music
Alice Brown, Doctor of Laws
Andrew Cubie, Doctor of the University
Terry Farrell, Doctor of Design
Evelyn Glennie, Doctor of Music
Lawrence Ho, Doctor of Business Administration
David Watt, Doctor of Business Administration
Charles Wong, Doctor of Education

2008

Gio Benedetti, Doctor of Business Administration
Ji Bin, Doctor of Business Administration
Suborno Bose, Doctor of Business Administration
Ann Budge, Doctor of Technology
Brian Cox, Doctor of the University
Margaret Ford, Doctor of Business Administration
Anne Glover, Doctor of Science
Catherine Lockerbie, Doctor of Letters
David Quarmby, Doctor of Engineering
Wilf Stevenson, Doctor of Arts
Brian Taylor, Doctor of Letters

2007

Ming Chen Robertson, Doctor of the University
Lynda Clark, Doctor of Laws
Peter Grant, Doctor of Engineering
William Hardcastle, Doctor of Science
David Li, Doctor of Business Administration
Stewart Milne, Doctor of Technology
Allan Shiach, Doctor of Arts
Wali Uddin, Doctor of the University
Vera Weisfeld, Doctor of Business Administration

2006

George Cautherley, Doctor of Business Administration
Stuart Cosgrove, Doctor of Arts
Graham Forbes, Doctor of the University
John Kissock, Doctor of Engineering
Jamie Moffat, Doctor of Business Administration
Lynne Ramsay, Doctor of Arts
Matilda Swinton, Doctor of Arts
James Thomson, Doctor of the University

2005

Bill Gammell, Doctor of Business Administration
Ann Gloag, Doctor of the University
Peter Hughes, Doctor of Engineering
Alexander McCall Smith, Doctor of Letters
Keith Miller, Doctor of Engineering
Andrea Mitchell, Doctor of Letters
Jim Spowart, Doctor of Business Administration
Tony Watts, Doctor of the University
Enoch Young, Doctor of the University (HK)

2004

Malcolm Buchanan, Engineering
Anna Butterworth, Fellowship of the University
Chen Haosu, Doctor of Letters
Vaclav Klaus, Doctor of the University
Benedetta Tagliabue, Doctor of Arts
Alison Tierney, Doctor of Nursing
Robert Wiseman, Doctor of Business Administration

2003

Peter Donnelly, Doctor of Science
Carol Grigor, Doctor of Arts
Jim McColl, Doctor of Business Administration
John Gordon McVie, Doctor of Science
Christiaan van der Kuyl, Doctor of Business Administration
Albert Watson, Doctor of Arts

2002

James Boyle, Doctor of Arts
Robert Carlyle, Doctor of Arts
Brian McMaster, Doctor of Arts
James Naughtie, Doctor of Letters
Allan Proctor, Doctor of Technology
Peter Taylor, Doctor of Business Administration

2001

Ronald Miller, Doctor of the University
Russell Sanderson of Bowden, Doctor of the University
David Simpson, Doctor of Business Administration
James Telfer, Doctor of Science

2000

Finn Andersen, Doctor of Letters
Jose Carreras, Doctor of Arts
Gerard Eadie, Doctor of Business Administration
David Garbutt, Doctor of Law
Mary Goudie, Doctor of Law
Richard Holloway, Doctor of Letters
Anne Jarvie, Doctor of Nursing
Gavin Masterton, Doctor of Business Administration
Joanne Rowling, Doctor of Letters

1999

Janet Balfour of Burleigh, Doctor of Letters
Crawford Beveridge, Doctor of Business Administration
Ian Grant, Doctor of Business Administration
Russell Hillhouse, Doctor of Letters
Jennifer Hunt, Doctor of Science
Pierre Laconte, Doctor of Business Administration
Peter McKinlay, Doctor of Business Administration
Eric Milligan, Doctor of Business Administration
Barbara Rae, Doctor of Arts
Stephen Riady, Doctor of Business Administration
Barry Sealey, Doctor of the University
David Tweedie, Doctor of Letters

1998

George Borthwick, Engineering
John Cameron, Doctor of Technology
David Edward, Doctor of Laws
Evelyn Mitchell, Doctor of Education
Andrew Neil, Doctor of Letters
Jerome O'Hea, Doctor of Science
William Purves, Doctor of Business Administration
William Reid, Doctor of Letters
Malcolm Rifkind, Doctor of Laws

1997

Hazel Cosgrove, Doctor of Laws
Angus Macdonald of Tradeston, Doctor of Letters
Naren Patel of Dunkeld, Doctor of Science

1996

Patricia Barker, Doctor of Letters
George Bennett, Doctor of Technology
John Cowan, Doctor of Education
Tony Ridley, Doctor of Technology

1995

Fraser Morrison, Doctor of Technology
David Rhodes, Doctor of Science
William Stewart, Doctor of Science
William Turmeau, Doctor of Education

1994

Stephen Ho, Doctor of Business Administration
Magnus Linklater, Doctor of Arts
Iain Vallance, Doctor of Science
Shirley Williams of Crosby, Doctor of Letters

1993

Tom Farmer, Doctor of Business Administration
Norman Irons, Doctor of Letters
John Ward, Doctor of Science
Cheng-Kung Yu, Doctor of Science

1992

Charles Fraser, Doctor of Laws

1991

Ranald Noel-Paton, Doctor of Business Administration

1990

David Nickson, Doctor of Business Administration

1989

Robin Duthie, Doctor of Technology